Monday, Dec 23rd
[…] In a rational order, a Legislature would not have intended it to aid a person who knowingly continued his violation of a provision which, in the eyes of any reasonable person, was designed, at least in part, to inhibit the corrupt removal or substitution of petition sheets.


For the Board to grant curative relief under the circumstances before it would be a violation by the Board of Election Law, § 6-134(10) which provides that "The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, not inconsistent with substantial compliance thereto and the prevention of fraud." (Emphasis added.) The Party's violation would encourage fraud and its awareness of its violation proves that its attitude towards that regulation was distant from that of "substantial compliance", facts that bar it from the liberality of the section.