Monday, Dec 23rd
[…] Here is his complaint:

Objector's Argument

Section 6215.1 (c) of the regulations of the State Board of Elections relating to the filing of nominating petitions requires that "Any two or more petition sheets shall be securely fastened together by any means which will hold the pages together in numerical order". Section 6251.1(d) of those regulations requires that "Petition sheets may be fastened together to form one or more volumes." (Emphasis added.) These regulations were incorporated by reference in Election Law, §6-134 which provides that "When a determination is made that a designating petition does not comply with such regulations, the candidate shall have three business days from the date of such determination to cure the violation."